Program

Final program of next meeting 2012: 6 plenary lectures (45 min + 5 min discussion), 24 short talks (15 min + 5 min discussion), one presentation with experiments, and 3 poster sessions (all 72 posters will be presented at the same time, no change during the meeting necessary)

 Sunday,

 February 5

 Arrival, reception

 4 p.m. to

 7 p.m.

   Come together, with sparkling wine and cold buffet

 7 p.m. to

 8 p.m.

 Chair: 

 Campagna

 Opening Lecture

 Franco Scandola, I, "Supramolecular strategies towards functional units

 of artificial photosynthesis"

 8 p.m. to

 9 p.m.

 Monday,

 February 6

 Opening remarks, Mayor of Bad Hofgastein

 Chair: Grampp

 9.00 a.m.

 Chair:

 Brouwer

 Morning session, plenary lecture

 Rienk van Grondelle, NL, "Photosynthetic Light-Harvesting: Lessons

 From Nature"

 A.R. Holzwarth, D, “The role of charge transfer states in the quenching of light-

 harvesting systems”

 Conference photo (depending on weather)

 Coffee break *


 M. Wielopolski, CH, “π-Conjugated Donor-Acceptor Systems as Metal-Free

 Sensitizers for Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell Applications”

 R. Métivier, F, “Fluorescence photoswitching at the nanoscale based on

 photochromism”

 T. Avellini, I, “Towards a light-gated stop-and-go molecular shuttle”

 A. Fürstenberg, CH, “Conformational Dynamics and Diversity of Single G

 Protein-Coupled Receptors”

 9.20 a.m. to

 12.20 a.m.


 10.10 a.m.



 10.30 a.m.



 11.00 a.m.


 11.20 a.m.


 11.40 a.m.

 12.00 a.m.


 Chair:

 Wöll

 Evening session, plenary lecture

 Mike Heilemann, D, "Imaging cellular structures with near-molecular

 resolution using  photoswitchable fluorophores"

 N.P. Ernsting, D, “Oscillation of DNA biomolecular recognition

  observed on dynamic fluorescence shift”

 G. Ryseck, D, “On the photophysics of methylated 2(1H)-pyrimidinone:

 Insight into secondary photo-reactions of DNA”

 T. Villnow, Düsseldorf, D, "Electron transfer properties of an easily

 accessible donor-acceptor system" (replaces T.N. Orlova)

 5.30 p.m. to

 7.30 p.m.


 6.20 p.m.


 6.40 p.m.


 7.00 p.m.


   Dinner, warm and cold buffet 

 7.30 p.m. to

 8.30 p.m.

   Poster session, odd numbers present

 8.30 p.m. to

 open end

 Tuesday,

 February 7

   

 

 Chair:

 Horváth

 Morning session, plenary lecture

 László Biczók, H, "Photochemistry and photophysics of alkaloids and their

 supramolecular complexes"

 D. Bassani, F, “Controlling the third property of light: Towards photopolic

 materials”

 A. Credi, I, “Light-activated directionally controlled transit of  a nonsymmetric

 molecular axle through a macrocycle”

 Coffee break *


 S.V. Kirner, D, “Energy and Electron Transfer Processes in Interlocked

 Supramolecular Donor-Acceptor Systems”

 Z. Valicsek, H, “Photophysical and photochemical consequences of axial

 ligation and peripheral substitution of out-of-plane metalloporphyrins”

 K. Schaper, D, “Chromatic Orthogonal Protecting Groups”

 U.E. Steiner, D, “A surprising solvent dependent switch-over in the mechanism

 of sensitized singlet oxygen generation by thioxanthone triplets”

 9.00 a.m. to

 12.20 a.m.


 9.50 a.m.


 10.10 a.m.



 10.30 a.m.


 11.00 a.m.


 11.20 a.m.


 11.40 a.m.

 12.00 a.m.



 Chair:

 Oliveros

 Evening session, plenary lecture

 Sylvie Lacombe, F, "Photocatalysis and photosensitization as green process

 for  the treatment of VOCs and foul odours: from material chemistry to

 the detection of reactive species"


 M. Wenninger, D, “Transient Absorption Spectroscopy from fs to µs to

 Elucidate Light-Driven Enantioselective Organocatalysis”

 A.L. Sobolewski, PL, “Photocatalytic water splitting: theory and

 experiment”

 T. Kumpulainen, NL, “Excited state ion pair formation: probing the versatile

 photophysics of cinchona organocatalysts”

 5.30 p.m. to

 7.20 p.m.




 6.20 p.m.


 6.40 p.m.


 7.00 p.m.


 

 Dinner, warm and cold buffet 

 7.30 p.m. to

 8.30 p.m.

 

 Poster session, even numbers present

 8.30 p.m. to

 open end

 Wednesday,

 February 8

   

 Chair:

 Moser

 Morning session, plenary lecture

 Frank Nüesch, CH, "Electronic processes at organic optoelectronic device

 interfaces"

 B. Albinsson, S, “Delocalization and Electron Transfer in Porphyrin oligomers”

 D. Bléger, D, “Macromolecular Accordions”

 Coffee break *


 C. Julien-Rabant, F, “Photophysical studies of oriented semiconducting polymer

 thin films as novel active materials for hybrid solar cell”

 E. Selli, I, “Absorption vs. Action spectra analysis of NF-codoped TiO2

 photocatalysts”

 B. Stempfle, D, “High Temperature Single Molecule Fluorescence Microscopy

 – a modern tool to study interface effects in thin polymer films”

 Ch. Lambert, D, “Optically and Photoinduced Electron TransferProcesses

 with Triarylamine Donors”

 9.00 a.m. to

 12.20 a.m.


 9.50 a.m.

 10.10 a.m.


 10.30 a.m.


 11.00 a.m.


 11.20 a.m.


 11.40 a.m.


 12.00 a.m.


 Chair:

 Polivka

 Evening session

 I.P. Pozdnyakov, RUS, “Ultrafast processes for Iron(III) complexes with a

 simple carboxylic acids”

 EPA remarks

 

 Break to prepare the experimental lecture

 Michael Tausch and Simone Krees, D, "Teaching Photochemistry -

 Photochromism and Photosteady State"

 5.30 p.m. to

 7.00 p.m.



 5.50 p.m.


 6.00 p.m.

 6.10 p.m.


 Chair:

 Grampp

 CECP2012 Prize for best oral and poster presentation of a  young  scientist 

 Closing ceremony

 7.00 p.m.


 

 Dinner "Bauernbuffet", warm and cold buffet 

 7.30 p.m. to

 8.30 p.m.

 

 

 Poster session and informal discussions

 8.30 p.m. to  

 open end

 Thursday,

 February 9

 Departure

 

 

* We will offer coffee (milk, sugar, and sweetener), decaffeinated coffee, five sorts of tea, mineral water (w and w/o gas), several sorts of juice, and cookies in self-service.