Program

Preliminary program of next meeting 2016: 6 plenary lectures (45 min + 5 min discussion), 21+3 short talks (15 min + 5 min discussion), one presentation with experiments, and 3 poster sessions (all posters will be presented at the same time, no change during the meeting necessary)

List of posters

 Sunday,  Feb. 14
 Arrival, reception  4 to 7 p.m.
   EPA Get-together for all participants 
 Cold buffet and soft drinks
 7 to 8 p.m.
 Chair: Landgraf,
 Tausch
 

 Opening Lecture PL1 

 Stefan Hecht, Berlin, D
 "Photoswitches as key ingredients for remote
  spatio-temporal control"

 8 to 9 p.m.
 Monday,  Feb. 15
 Opening remarks
 Mayor of Bad Hofgastein
 
 9.00 a.m.
 Chair: Credi
 

 Morning session, plenary lecture PL2

 Paola Ceroni, Bologna, I
 
"Light-harvesting antennae based on luminescent silicon
  nanocrystals"
 
 ST1 S. Silvi, Bologna, I
 "Photoactive molecular machines and materials"

 Conference photo (depending on weather) Coffee break *

 ST2 O. Nevskyi, Aachen, D
 "New fluorescent diarylethenes as photoswitchable dyes in
  localization based super resolution imaging in nonpolar media"
 ST3 A. Vargas Jentzsch, Eindhoven, NL
 "Super-resolution microscopy in organic solvents"

 ST4 O. Morawski, Warsaw, PL
 "The direct photocatalytic partial water oxidation -
  the new approach to water splitting"
 ST5 E. A. Zelentsova, Novosibirsk, RUS
 "Natural sensitizers of the eye lens: mechanisms of the lens
  protein photo-aggregation"

 9.20 to
  1
2.20 a.m
.


 10.10 a.m.


 10.30 a.m.

 11.00 a.m.


 11.20 a.m.

 11.40 a.m.


 12.00 a.m.

 Chair: Sobolewski  

 Evening session, plenary lecture PL3

 Jacek Waluk, Warsaw, PL
 "Various ways of looking at single molecules"

 ST6 E. Palao, Brno, CZ
 "Transition-Metal-Free CO-Releasing BODIPY Derivatives Activatable
  by Visible to NIR Light as Promising Bioactive Molecules"

 ST7 C. Ley, Mulhouse, F
 "On the interaction of organic dyes with LAPONITE® clay. How mineral
  nanoparticles impact the dye photophysics"
 LAPONITE® is a trademark of BYK Additives Ltd., Cheshire, Moorfield Road, WA8 0JU Widnes


 Industry symposium, 5 min presentations of the industry partners
 with a booth at the meeting

 5.30 to
 
7.30 p.m.



 6.20 p.m.


 6.40 p.m.



 7.00 p.m.

   Dinner, warm and cold buffet   7.30 to
 
8.30 p.m.
   Poster session, odd numbers present  8.30 p.m. to
  open end
 Tuesday,  Feb. 16
   
 Chair: Lacombe 

 Morning session, plenary lecture PL4

 Suzanne Fery-Forgues, Toulouse, F
 "The Tao of solid-state fluorescent organic molecules: On the Way
 to luminescent microfibres and nanoparticles for biomedical imaging"
 

 ST8 M. A. Izquierdo, London, UK
 "Dual use of porphyrazines as sensitizers and viscosity markers in PDT"

 ST9 W. Zinth, Munich, D
 "Sequence selective self-repair of DNA via UV-induced charge transfer
  states"


 Coffee break *

 ST10 C. Allain, Cachan, F
 "Mechanofluorochromic molecular materials as potential local stress
  probes"
 ST11 M.A. Filatov, Dublin, IE
 "New molecular devices for the control of singlet oxygen generation in
  photonic and biomedical applications"
 ST12 A. Fuhrmann, Berlin, D
 "Light-Controllable Healing of Dynamic Covalent Polymer Networks"
 ST13 M. Micheel, Jena, D
 "Self-healing of Conjugated Polymeric Materials"

 9.00 to
  12.20 a.m


.

 9.50 a.m.

 10.10 a.m.



 10.30 a.m.

 11.00 a.m.


 11.20 a.m.


 11.40 a.m.


 12.00 a.m.

 Chair: Klán

 Evening session, plenary lecture PL5

 Petr Slavicek, Prague, CZ
 "Computational Photodynamics: From UV to X-ray domain"

 ST14 O.S. Wenger, Basel, CH
 "Increasing rates for phototriggered electron transfer with increasing
  donor-acceptor distance"

 ST15 C. Kerzig, Halle, D
 "Generating and repairing the resveratrol phenoxy radical inside
  cyclodextrin cavities"
 ST16 C. Lambert, Würzburg, D
 "On the Spin Chemistry of Donor-Acceptor Triads Containing Transition
  Metal Photosensitisers"

 5.30 to
 
7.20 p.m.



 6.20 p.m.


 6.40 p.m
.

 7.00 p.m.


   Dinner, warm and cold buffet   7.30 to
 
8.30 p.m.
   Poster session, even numbers present  8.30 p.m. to
  o
pen end
 Wednesday,  Feb. 17    
 Chair: Grampp

 Morning session, plenary lecture PL6 

 Natalie Banerji, Fribourg, CH
 "The Photophysics Behind Organic Electronics"

 ST17 A. Wankmüller, Graz, A
 "Magnetic Field Effect on p-type Delayed Fluorescence in Organic
  Systems"

 ST18 S. Richert, Oxford, UK
 "Anisotropic Magnetic Field Effects on the Recombination Kinetics of
  Photo-induced Radical Pairs"

 Coffee break *

 ST19 J. Conyard, Norwich, UK
 "Ultrafast Excited State Structural Dynamics in Solution: Unidirectional
  Molecular Rotary Motors"
 ST20  B. Dereka, Geneva, CH
 "Direct Visualization of the Excited-State Symmetry-Breaking by
  Time-Resolved Infrared Spectroscopy"
 ST21 P. Gilch, Düsseldorf, D
 "Femtosecond Spectroscopy of Calcium Dipicolinate – A Major
  Component of Bacterial Spores"
 

 IUPAC talk, Fred (A.M.) Brouwer, Amsterdam, NL
 "IUPAC Project Measurement of Photoluminescence Quantum Yields"

 9.00 to
  12.20 a.m


 9.50 a.m.


 10.10 a.m.



 10.30 a.m.

 11.00 a.m.


 11.20 a.m.


 11.40 a.m.


 12.00 a.m.

 Chair: Fürstenberg

 Evening session
 EPA PhD Prize of the Best PhD Thesis in Photochemistry
 Prize 1000€+travel costs to CECP 2016+1y EPA membership
  Tomas Slanina, Brno/Regensburg, CZ/D
 "Photocatalysis by Visible Light Absorbing Xanthene and Acridine
  Dyes: Synthetic Applications and Mechanistic Investigations"

 EPA-PPS Prize for the most highly cited paper published in
 PPS during the previous two calendar years
 Fausto Ortica, Perugia, I, "Photon up-conversion based on triplet-triplet
 annihila-tion in homogeneous and microheterogeneous media"


  IYL 2015, A. Fürstenberg, New York, USA
 "In the right light, at the right time, everything is extraordinary."
 (A brief review of the International Year of Light)

 
Break to prepare the experimental lecture

 Experimental lecture
: "OLED & OPV to Go"
 J. Doerschelln, A. Banerji, Cologne, D

 5.30 to
 
7.00 p.m.





 5.50 p.m.




 6.10 p.m.



 6.30 p.m.

 6.40 p.m.

 Chair: Landgraf
 CECP 2016 Prize
 for best oral and poster presentation of a young scientist 

 Closing ceremony
 7.10 p.m.
 

 Dinner "Bauernbuffet", warm and cold buffet, celebrating:
 10 Years CECP 

 7.30 to
 
8.30 p.m. 
 

 Poster session and informal discussions
 (Please remove your poster before you leave)

 EPA General Council, invitation send on January 17 by
 David Worrall

 8.30 p.m. to
 
open end

 8.30 p.m.

 Thursday,  Feb. 18  Departure  

 

* We will offer coffee (milk, sugar, and sweetener), decaffeinated coffee, five sorts of tea, mineral water (w and w/o gas), several sorts of juice, and cookies in self-service.