Program

Final program of next meeting 2018: 6 plenary lectures (45 min + 5 min discussion), some 20 short talks (15 min + 5 min discussion), one presentation with experiments, and 3 poster sessions (all posters, portrait style A0 size, will be presented at the same time, no change during the meeting necessary)

List of posters

 Sunday,  Feb. 4
 Arrival, reception  4 to 7 p.m.
   EPA Get-together for all participants 
 Cold buffet and soft drinks
 7 to 8 p.m.
 Chair: Ihmels
 

 Opening Lecture PL1 

 Andreas Steffen, Würzburg, D  
 "Influence of metal-metal interactions on the excited states in d10 coinage
 metal complexes"

 8 to 9 p.m.
 Monday,  Feb. 5
 Opening remarks
 Mayor of Bad Hofgastein
 
 9.00 a.m.
 Chair: Ihmels
 

 Morning session, plenary lecture PL2

 Martin Goez, Halle, D
 "Accessing the super-reductant eaq through sustainable photoionizations"
 
 O1 Tandem talk, Geneva, CH
 A. Aster, "Photophysics of covalently linked chromophore stacks; An
 ultrafast study"
 T. Kumpulainen, "Influence of solvent relaxation on ultrafast excited-state
 proton transfer to solvent"


 Conference photo (depending on weather) and coffee break *

 O2, D. Bassani, Talence, F
 "Revisiting the mechanism responsible for the light-struck flavour in wines"

 O3, A. Alshalfouh, Oldenburg, D
 "Electrochemical properties of QDs evaluated by single molecule
 spectroscopy and time resolved florescence spectroscopy"

 O4, K. Venkatesan, Zurich, CH
 "Conceptual Approaches to Blue and White Light Emitting Gold(III)
 Complexes"

 O5, Tandem talk, Padova, I
 L. Bellucci, "Luminescent silica obtained via smart grafting of lanthanides
 N,N-dialkylcarbamato complexes"
 A. Carlotto, "Development of temperature sensitive materials based on
 europium ß-diketonato complexes"

 9.15 to
  1
2.25 a.m


.

 10.05 a.m.





 10.30 a.m.

 11.00 a.m.


 11.20 a.m.


 11.40 a.m.


 12.00 a.m.





 Chair: Fagnoni   

 Evening session, plenary lecture PL3

 Elena Selli, Milan, I
 "Photocatalytic materials: spectroscopic characterization in relation to
 photoactivity"


 O6, A. Brouwer, Amsterdam, NL
 "Photochemistry in the Extreme Ultraviolet"

 O7, J. Karpiuk, Warsaw, PL
 "White fluorescence as a function of molecular structure: charge transfer and
 intersystem crossing in sp3-C linked bichromophoric D–A systems"

 Industry symposium, 5 min presentations of the industry partners
 with a booth at the meeting

 5.30 to
 
7.30 p.m.



 6.20 p.m.


 6.40 p.m.


 7.00 p.m.

   Dinner, warm and cold buffet   7.30 to
 
8.30 p.m.
   Poster session, odd numbers present  8.30 p.m. to
  open end
 Tuesday,  Feb. 16
   
 Chair: Wenger 

 Morning session, Tandem plenary lecture PL4

 Gonzalo Angulo, Warsaw, PL vs Arnulf Rosspeintner, Geneva, CH
 "Flies On the Storm: a Dialogue About Diffusion In Photochemistry"

  O8, J. Christmann, Mulhouse, F
 "Evidencing the noticeable role of back electron transfer in polymerization
 kinetics initiated by a triazine-based type-II photoinitiating system"

 O9, A.L. Sobolewski, Warsaw, PL
 "Burning water with sunlight: insights from computational chemistry"

 Coffee break *

 O10, M. Bauer, Paderborn, D
 "The connection between NHC ligand count and photophysical properties in
 Fe(II) photosensitizers"

 O11, O. Horváth, Veszprém, H
 "Formation, photophysics and photochemistry of water-soluble porphyrin
 complexes of lanthanide(III) ions"

 O12, N. Basarić, Zagreb, HR
 "Photoelimination of Nitrogen from Polycyclic Diazirines: Spectroscopic
 Study and Supramolecular Control of Photoreactivity"

 O13, Tandem talk, Saarbrücken, D
 A. Grandjean, "Super-Photoacids to Reveal Medium-Effects of Proton
 Transfer Reactions"
 D. Maus, "Search for Stronger Super-Photoacids"

 9.00 to
  12.25 a.m

.

 9.50 a.m.



 10.10 a.m.


 10.30 a.m.


 11.00 a.m.



 11.20 a.m.


 11.40 a.m.


 12.00 a.m.



 Chair: Steffen

 Evening session, plenary lecture PL5

 Marcello Brigante, Aubière, F
 "Environmental Photochemistry: generation of inorganic radicals in
 atmospheric waters and for advanced oxidation processes"

 O14, Ch. Ley, Mulhouse, F
 "Dye–phyllosilicate complex: from photophysics to hybrid materials "

 O15, R. Pansu, Paris-Saclay, F
 "Burning TADF Solids Reveals their Excitons’ Mobility"

 O16, Tandem talk, Düsseldorf, D
 J. Diekmann, "Time Resolved Spectroscopy on the Mechanism of
 PUVA Therapy"
 K. Thom, "Upper Triplet States in Aromatic Carbonyls as an Approach for
 Efficient Blue OLEDs"

 5.30 to
 
7.25 p.m.



 6.20 p.m.


 6.40 p.m
.

 7.00 p.m.




   Dinner, warm and cold buffet   7.30 to
 
8.30 p.m.
   Poster session, even numbers present  8.30 p.m. to
  o
pen end
 Wednesday,  Feb. 17    
 Chair: Waluk

 Morning session, plenary lecture PL6 

 Radek Cibulka, Prague, CZ
 "Flavins – not only cofactors but also efficient photocatalysts"

 O17, A. Galstyan, Münster, D
 "Turning photons into drugs: advanced photoactive compounds
 and interfaces in the resistance era"

 O18, J. Andréasson, Göteborg, S
 "Photocontrolled DNA-binding with added value"

 Coffee break *

 O19, V. Lhiaubet-Vallet, Valencia, S
 "Sunscreen-Based Photocages for Topical Drugs"

 O20, E.D. Sormacheva, Novosibirsk, RUS
 "Mechanisms of dimerization and oxidation of tryptophan and
  tyrosine in UVA photolysis sensitized by kynurenic acid" 

 O21, T.D. Nekipelova, Moscow, RUS
 "Role of dichloromethane in photoinduced reactions of solutes:
 A case study of photoinduced reactions of mixed phosphonium-
 iodonium ylides"

 O22, A. Vyšniauskas, Vilnius, LT
 "Temperature effect on molecular rotors"

 9.00 to
  12.20 a.m


 9.50 a.m.


 10.10 a.m.


 10.30 a.m.


 11.00 a.m.


 11.20 a.m.




 11.40 a.m.



 12.00 a.m.

 Chair: Bassani

 Evening session

 O23, K. Börjesson, Göteborg, S
 "Strong coupling between light and matter"

 O24, B. Albinsson, Göteborg, S
 "Towards Diffusion-Free Triplet-Triplet Annihilation Upconversion"

 Short information about EPA and the IUPAC Subcommittee Photochemistry

 Experimental lecture
:
 Amitabh Banerji, Cologne, D
 "OLED Reloaded: Synthesis of the Conjugated Polymer MEH-PPV in a
 Hands-on Experiment"

 5.30 to
 
7.00 p.m.


 5.50 p.m.


 6.10 p.m.

 6.20 p.m.



 Chair: Landgraf
 CECP 2018 Prize
 for best oral and poster presentation of a young scientist 

 Closing ceremony
 7.10 p.m.
 

 Dinner "Bauernbuffet", warm and cold buffet, celebrating:
  

 7.30 to
 
8.30 p.m. 
 

 Poster session and informal discussions
 (Please remove your poster before you leave)

 Note:  EPA General Council (will be at the 27th IUPAC International
 Symposium on Photochemistry
at Dublin)

 8.30 p.m. to
 
open end

 

 Thursday,  Feb. 8  Departure  

 

* We will offer coffee (milk, sugar, and sweetener), decaffeinated coffee, five sorts of tea, mineral water (w and w/o gas), several sorts of juice, and cookies in self-service.