Program-2020

Preliminary program of next meeting 2020:

5 plenary lectures (45 min + 5 min discussions), some 20 short talks (15 min + 5 min discussions), one presentations with experiments, and 3 poster sessions (all posters, portrait style A0 size, will be presented at the same time, no change during the meeting necessary).

Sunday, Feb. 9 Arrival, reception 4 to 7 p.m.
 

EPA Get-together for all participants
Cold buffet and soft drinks

7 to 8 p.m.

Chair:

Strehmel

Opening Lecture PL1
Heinz Mustroph, Wolfen, D
"Cyanine Dyes – critical reviews of popular theoretical models for describing their electronic structure and samples of photochemical hi-tech applications"

8 to 9 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 10

Opening remarks
Mayor of Bad Hofgastein

9.00 a.m.
 

Chair:

dba

Morning session, Lecture PL2, dba

ST1

Conference photo out side the building

Coffee break

ST2

ST3

ST4

ST5

Afternoon break

9.15 a.m.

10.05 a.m.

10.25 a.m.

10.30 a.m.

11.00 a.m.

11.20 a.m.

11.40 a.m.

12.00 a.m.

12.20 a.m.

 

Chair:

dba

 

Evening session, Lecture PL3, dba

ST6

ST7

ST8

5.30 p.m.

6.10 p.m.

6.30 p.m.

6.50 p.m.

Industry symposium. 5 min presentations of the industry partners with a booth at the meeting

7.10 p.m.
  

Dinner, warm and cold buffet

7.30 to 8.30 p.m.
Poster session, odd numbers present

8.30 p.m.
open end

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Chair:
D'Auria

Morning session, Lecture PL4
Alberto Credi, Bologna, I
"Light on molecular machines: from switches to motors"

ST 9

ST10

Coffee break

ST11

ST12

ST13

ST14

Afternoon break

9.00 a.m.



9.50 a.m.

10.10 a.m.

10.30 a.m.

11.00 a.m.

11.20 a.m.

11.40 a.m.

12.00 a.m.

12.20 a.m.

 

Chair:

dba

Evening session, Lecture PL5, dba

ST15

ST16

ST17

5.30 p.m.

6.10 p.m.

6.30 p.m.

6.50 p.m.

   Dinner, warm and cold buffet 7.30 to 8.30 p.m.
Poster session, odd numbers present 8.30 p.m.
open end

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Chair:

dba

Morning session, short talks, ST18

ST19

ST20

ST21

Maurizio D'Auria, EPA presentation

Coffee break

ST22

ST23

ST24

ST25

Afternoon break

9.00 a.m.

9.20 a.m.

9.40 a.m.

10.00 a.m.

10.20 a.m.

10.30 a.m.

11.00 a.m.

11.20 a.m.

11.40 a.m.

12.00 a.m.

12.20 a.m.

Chair:

Landgraf

 

Evening session, short talks, ST26

ST 27

Axel Griesbeck, IUPAC subcommittee presentation

Michael Tausch, Wuppertal, D
"Towards Artificial Photosynthesis and Molecular Logics - Experimental Approaches in Chemical Education"

5.30 p.m.

5.50 p.m.

6.10. p.m.

6.20 p.m.

 

CECP 2020 Prize
Closing ceremony

7.10 p.m.
   Dinner, warm and cold buffet
"Bauernbuffet"
7.30 to 8.30 p.m.
Poster session and informal discussions 8.30 p.m.
open end
Thursday, Feb. 13 Departure