Program-2020

Preliminary program of next meeting 2020:

5 plenary lectures (45 min + 5 min discussions), some 27 short talks (15 min + 5 min discussions), three of them are tandem talks (10min + 10 min + 5 min discussion), one presentation with experiments (50 min), and 3 poster sessions (all posters, portrait style A0 size, will be presented at the same time, no change during the meeting necessary).

Sunday, Feb. 9 Arrival, reception 4 to 7 p.m.
 

EPA Get-together for all participants
Cold buffet and soft drinks

7 to 8 p.m.

Chair:

Strehmel

Opening Lecture PL1
Heinz Mustroph, Wolfen, D
"Cyanine Dyes – critical reviews of popular theoretical models for describing their electronic structure and samples of photochemical hi-tech applications"

8 to 9 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 10
Chair:
Landgraf

Opening remarks

Mayor of Bad Hofgastein

9.00 a.m.
 

Chair:

Chauvin

The morning session, Lecture PL2
Yann Pellegrin, Nantes, F
"Exploring new trends in the photochemistry of copper complexes(I)-bis(diimine)"

ST1, M. Karnahl, Stuttgart, D, "Design strategies towards copper based photosensitizers with an increased (photo)stability"

Conference photo outside the building

Coffee break

ST2, S. Tschierlei, Ulm, D, "Long-lived excited states of Cu(I) and Ru(II) photosensitizers containing an extended π-system"

ST3, A. Kahnt, Leipzig, D, "Charge Transfer Processes in Zinc Porphyrin-Fullerene Dyads on NiO Surfaces"

ST4, M. Dabert, Mulhouse, F, "Light-assisted synthesis of metal nanoparticles and nanocomposites: an efficient green approach to obtain smart nanomaterials"

ST5, J.-M. Vincent, Talence, F, "The copper effect in radical and light-mediated trifluoromethylation of alkenes "

Afternoon break

9.15 a.m.



10.05 a.m.


10.25 a.m.

10.30 a.m.

11.00 a.m.


11.20 a.m.

11.40 a.m.


12.00 a.m.

12.20 a.m.

 

Chair:

Cibulka

 

The evening session, Lecture PL3
Filip Bureš, Pardubice, CZ
"Organic push-pull molecules with tuneable properties: Towards dicyanopyrazine photoredox catalyst"

ST6, C. Kerzig, Basel, CH, "Aqueous two-photon chemistry and a novel reactivity control approach in photocatalysis"

ST7, O. Fónagy, Veszprém, H, "Difficulties in the determination of superoxide-radicals formed on TiO2 photocatalyst"

ST8, O. Nolden, Düsseldorf, D, "CO2 Release in Carboxyl Substituted Phthalimides Traced by Femtosecond Spectroscopy"

5.30 p.m.


6.20 p.m.

6.40 p.m.

7.00 p.m.

Industry symposium. 5 min presentations of the industry partners with a booth at the meeting
Dr. Udo Umhofer, TOPAG/EKSPLA
Bibiana Foerster, Hamamatsu
Karl Brieden, Karl Brieden e.K. and Peschl Ultraviolet

7.20 p.m.
  

Dinner, warm and cold buffet

7.40 to 8.40 p.m.
Poster session, odd numbers present

8.40 p.m.
open-end

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Chair:
D'Auria

The morning session, Lecture PL4
Alberto Credi, Bologna, I
"Light on molecular machines: from switches to motors"

ST 9, A.M. Brouwer, Amsterdam, NL, "Molecular rotors for the study of friction and lubrication "

ST10, A. Vargas Jentzsch, Strasbourg, F, "Using Molecular Switching to Achieve Super-Resolution Microscopy"

Coffee break

ST11, T.D. Nekipelova, Moscow, RUS, "Photochemistry of hetarylazo dyes with tetrazole and dihydroquinoline moieties: effect of substituents"

ST12, F. Plass, Erlangen, D, "Let there be light: Controlling and Fine-Tuning Charge Transfer Emission in 2,6-Dicyanoaniline Based Chromophores"

ST13, J. Waluk, Warsaw, PL, "Meso-fluoro-substituted asymmetric porphycenes: photophysical characterization and tautomeric processes "

ST14, P. Štacko, Brno, CZ, "Cyanine-Flavonol Hybrid for Near-Infrared Light-Activated Delivery of Carbon Monoxide"

Afternoon break

9.00 a.m.



9.50 a.m.

10.10 a.m.


10.30 a.m.

11.00 a.m.


11.20 a.m.


11.40 a.m.


12.00 a.m.

12.20 a.m.

 

Chair:

Kumpulainen

The evening session, Lecture PL5
Arri Priimägi, Tampere, FI
"Azobenzene revisited: from light-driven robotics to optical humidity sensing"

ST15, B. Albinsson, Göteborg, S, "Photon Upconversion for Solar Energy Applications"

ST16, F. Cardano, Torino, I, "Low cost Near-infrared absorbing dyes for building integrated applications"

ST17, Tandem talk, Strehmel group, Krefeld, D
S. Sheikhmous, "Hexaarylbiimidazoles for Light Induced Polymerization and Depolymerization"
D. Oprych, "Generation of Reactive Species upon NIR Laser Excitation"

5.30 p.m.



6.20 p.m.

6.40 p.m.

7.00 p.m.



   Dinner, warm and cold buffet 7.30 to 8.30 p.m.
Poster session, odd numbers present 8.30 p.m.
open-end

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Chair:

Strehmel

The morning session, short talks
ST18, M. Reinfelds, Graz, A, "Rylene dyes as acceptors in organic solar cells "

ST19, T. Slanina, Prague, CZ, "Photochemistry of Triarylamminium Radical Cations"

ST20, S. Richert, Freiburg, D, "Spin information transfer in photogenerated three-spin systems"

ST21, S. Weber, Freiburg, D, "EPR and NMR studies of short-lived paramagnetic intermediates in the primary processes of blue-light photoreceptor proteins"

Maurizio D'Auria, EPA presentation

Coffee break

ST22, N. Basarić , Zagreb, HR, "Laser Flash Photolysis Study of Differently Substituted Adamantylphthalimides and Oligopeptides"

ST23, J. Diekmann, Düsseldorf, D, "Tracing the Photoaddition of Psoralen to DNA"

ST24, W. Nau, Bremen, D, "Biopolymer Loop Formation Rates Studied by Photophysical Techniques – Contrasting Triplet Energy Transfer, FRET, and Collisional Quenching"

ST25, Tandem talk, Sherin group, Novosibirsk, RUS
Y.S. Zhuravleva, "Mechanisms of photoinduced reactions between kynurenic acid and tryptophan"
D.E. Zhaguparov, "The influence of viscosity on the UV filtrating properties of kynurenine"

Afternoon break

9.00 a.m.


9.20 a.m.


9.40 a.m.

10.00 a.m.


10.20 a.m.

10.30 a.m.

11.00 a.m.


11.20 a.m.

11.40 a.m.



12.00 a.m.



12.25 a.m.

Chair:

Landgraf

 

The evening session, short talks
ST26, J. Jankowska, Warsaw, PL, "Highly-biased molecular photoswitching: new theoretical insights into the diarylethene photochemistry"

ST27, A.-M. Kelterer, Graz, "Förster resonance energy transfer in metal organic frameworks"

Break to prepare the experimetnal lecture

Michael Tausch, Wuppertal, D
"Towards Artificial Photosynthesis and Molecular Logics - Experimental Approaches in Chemical Education"

5.30 p.m.



5.50 p.m.

6.10. p.m.

6.20 p.m.

 

CECP 2020 Prize
Closing ceremony

7.10 p.m.
   Dinner, warm and cold buffet
"Bauernbuffet"
7.30 to 8.30 p.m.
Poster session and informal discussions 8.30 p.m.
open-end
Thursday, Feb. 13 Departure