Program

Program of the SCM2013 meeting: 6 plenary lectures, 36 talks, and 3 poster sessions (all posters will be presented at the same time, no change during the meeting necessary)

List of posters.

 Sunday,

 April 21

 Arrival

 

   Reception, come together, snacks and soft drinks

 5 p.m. to

 8 p.m.

 Monday,  

 April 22

 Reception

 8 a.m. to

 8.50 a.m.

 

 Opening remarks by Günter Grampp

 and the Mayor of Bad Hofgastein

 9.00 a.m.

 Chair: Hore

 

 Morning session

 PL1 Ron Naaman (Rehovot, Israel)

 "Spin and Chirality from Spintronics to Biology"

 IT1 J. Woodward (Tokyo, Japan)

 "Towards spatially resolved MFE measurements in biological systems"

 Conference photo (depending on weather)

 Coffee break *


 IT2 E. Schleicher (Freiburg, Germany)

 "Radical Pairs in Blue-Light Photoreceptors"

 IT3 K. Maeda (Oxford, UK)

 "Reaction Kinetics and Magnetoreception in cryptochromes and photolyase"

 IT4 J.B. Phillips (Blacksburg, USA)

 "Behavioral and neural mechanisms mediating light-dependent
  magnetoreception"

 CT1 R. Carmielli (Evanston, USA)

 "DNA Spin Switches Based on Controlling Charge Transport"

 Lunch

 

 9.05 a.m.


 9.50 a.m



 10.15 a.m.


 10.45 a.m.


 11.15 a.m.


 11.45 a.m. 


 12.10 a.m.


 12.35 a.m.

 Chair: Naaman

 

 Afternoon session

 IT5 S. Mackenzie (Oxford, UK)

 "Advances in the optical detection of magnetic field effects
  in biological systems"

 IT6 A. Jones (Manchester, UK)

  "Are Cryptochromes Magnetic-Sensors in Animals or Simply
  Necessary for Magnetoreception?"

 IT7 Ch. Timmel (Oxford, UK)

 "From radiofrequency to microwave fields: exploring the recombination
  kinetics of a photo-induced radical pair"

 

 Coffee break *


 IT8 G. Fedele (Leicester, UK)

 "Magnetoreception in Drosophila melanogaster"

 CT2 T. Biskup (Freiburg, Germany)

 "Photoinduced Radical Pairs in Cryptochromes: Possible Candidates
  for the Magnetic Compass of Migratory Birds"

 IT9 J. Cai (Ulm, Germany)

 "Quantum coherence and quantum control in radical pair mechanism
  of magnetoreception"

 IT10 J. Matysik (Leipzig, Germany) "Photo-CIDNP MAS NMR:
  New Developments"

 

 3.00 p.m.



 3.30 p.m.



 4.00 p.m



 4.30 p.m.


 5.00 p.m.


 5.30 p.m.



 5.55 p.m.



 6.25 p.m.

   Dinner, warm and cold buffet 

 6.55 p.m. to

 8.00 p.m.

   Poster session, odd numbers present

 8.00 p.m. to

 open end

 Tuesday,

 April 23

   

 

 Chair:Wasielewski

 

 Morning session

 PL2 Malcolm Levitt (Southampton, UK)

  "Dynamics of Nuclear Singlets and Triplets"

 IT11 N. Lukzen (Novosibirsk, Russia)

 "Magnetic field effect on two-dimensional diffusion-controlled radical
  recombination"


 Coffee break *


 CT3 U. Steiner (Konstanz, Germany)

 "Electron spin relaxation of NO radical in liquid solution"

 CT4 V. Borovkov (Novosibirsk, Russia)

 "Spin Effects in the Reaction of Electron Transfer to Nitroxide Radicals"

 CT5 E. Khramtsova (Novosibirsk, Russia)

 "Intramolecular electron transfer in chiral linked systems"

 CT6 T. Miura (Niigata, Japan)

 "Supramolecular Control of Spin-Dependent Electron Transfer Dynamics
  in Micellar Supercages as Studied by Magnetic Field Effects"

 Lunch

 

 9.00 a.m.  


 9.45 a.m.




 10.15 a.m.


 10.45 a.m.


 11.10 a.m.


 11.35 a.m.


 12.00 a.m.



 12.25 a.m.


 Chair:Levitt

 

 Afternoon (Spin Chem Committee meeting at 2.00 p.m.)

 IT12 I.A. Solov'yov (Urbana, USA)

  "Theoretical insights into chemical magnetoreception: past, present and future"

 IT13 K. Ivanov (Novosibirsk, Russia)

 "Theory of pulsed reaction yield detected magnetic resonance"

 CT7 A. Shushin (Moscow, Russia)

 "Manifestation of interparticle interaction in magnetic field effects on
  diffusion-assisted spin selective reactions"


 Coffee break *


 IT14 H. Murai (Shizuoka, Japan)

 "Photo- and Spin Chemical Study on Inclusion Compounds"

 IT15 S. Vinogradov (Philadelphia, USA)

 "Magnetic Modulation of Room Temperature Phosphorescence"

 IT16 M. Forbes (Chapel Hill, USA)

 "Photodynamic Therapy, Toils and Troubles: Problems Solved With Tiny
  Bubbles"

 Memorial Lecture for Seigo Yamauchi (1947-2012)
 and Nicolas Turro (1938-2012)

 by. T. Takui and M. Wasielewski

 

 3.00 p.m.


 3.30 p.m.


 4.00 p.m.




 4:30 p.m.


 5:00 p.m.


 5.30 p.m.


 6.00 p.m.



 6.30 p.m.



 

 Dinner, warm and cold buffet 

 7.00 p.m. to

 8.00 p.m.

 

 Poster session, even numbers present

 8.00 p.m. to

 open end

 Wednesday,

 April 24

   

 Chair: Takui

 

 Morning session
 PL3 Mike Wasielewski (Evanston, USA)

 "Spin Coherence Transfer by Optical Excitation of Spin-Correlated
  Radical Pairs"
 IT17 A. van der Est (St. Catharines, Canada)

 "Sequential Spin-Correlated Radical Pairs in Axial Donor-Porphyrin-
  Acceptor Triads"


 Coffee break *


 CT8 A. Yurkovskaya (Novosibirsk, Russia)

 "Time-resolved and field dependent CIDNP study of radical reactions
  of peptides with sulfur containing amino acids"

 CT9 H. Vieth (Berlin, Germany)

 "Interpretation of the CIDNP field dependence: the importance of
  polari
zation transfer in diamagnetic reactions products"

 PL4 Eitan Ehrenfreund (Haifa, Israel)

 "Bipolar organic spin valves; Magneto-spectroscopy;
  Magnetic field effects in fullerenes"

 End of session

 Excursion to Salzburg (packed lunch will be served)

 

 
 9.00 a.m.



 9.45 a.m.




 10.15 a.m.

 

 10.45 a.m.

 
 11.10 a.m.


 11.35 a.m.


 12.20 a.m.


 12.45 a.m. to
 11.00 p.m.

 Thursday,

 April 25

 

 

 


 Chair: Ivanov

 Morning session
 PL5 Takeji Takui (Osaka, Japan)

 "Can open shell chemistry contribute to electron spin science/spin
  technology of quantum computing and quantum information
  processing?"

 IT 18 S. Cavagnero (Madison, USA)

 "Sensitivity enhancement in biomolecular NMR by laser-driven approaches"

 Coffee break *

 IT19 Y. Kobori (Shizuoka, Japan)
 "Initial Molecular Photocurrent: Nanostructure and Motion of Weakly
  Bound Charge-Separated State in Organic Photovoltaic Interface"
 IT20 J. Behrends (Berlin, Germany)
 "Charge Separation in Organic Solar Cells probed by Transient EPR"
 CT10 G. Kothe (Freiburg, Germany)
 "Light-induced Generation and Coherent Manipulation of Entangled
  Quantum States in Molecular Crystals"

 CT11 I.V. Koptyug (Novosibirsk, Russia)
 "Exploring PHIP in Heterogeneous Catalytic Hydrogenations"

 Lunch

 
 9.00 a.m.




 9.45 a.m.



 10.15 a.m.

 10.45 a.m.


 11.15 a.m.


 11.45 a.m.


 12:10 a.m.


 12:35 a.m.

 Chair: Weber 

 Afternoon session
 PL 6 Michael Coey (Dublin, Irland)
 "Some new magnetic field effects in solution chemistry"
 
IT21 M. Flatte (Iowa City, USA)
 "Organic Magneto-Resistance in the Presence of Strong Magnetic-field
  Gradients"

 Coffee break *

 CT12 M. Tiersch (Innsbruck, Austria)
 "Entanglement-based magnetometry and enhancing sensitivity of chemical
  magnetometers with optical control"
 IT22 P. Bobbert (Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
 "Realization of huge magnetic field effects in organic devices"
 CT13 R. Das (Mumbai, India)
 "TREPR spectra of TEMPO radical covalently-linked to naphthalene:
  Quenching of excited singlet and triplet states, and appearance of splitting"
 IT23 S. Basu (Kolkata, India)
 "Magnetic Field Effect to identify distance-dependent phenomenon:
  photoinduced electron transfer between DNA and metal complexes"


 Closing ceremony by Stefan Weber

 Announcement of SCM 2015, short presentation of the location


 3.00 p.m.


 3.45 p.m.




 4:15 p.m.

 4:45 p.m.


 5.10 p.m.

 5.40 p.m.


 6.05 p.m.



 6.35 p.m.


 

 Dinner "Bauernbuffet", warm and cold buffet


 Poster session and
informal discussions

 7.00 p.m. to  

 open end


 Friday,

 April 26

 Departure or COST WG3 meeting

 

 

* We will offer coffee (milk, sugar, and sweetener), decaffeinated coffee, five sorts of tea, mineral water (w and w/o gas), several sorts of juice, and cookies in self-service.